Uncategorized

Beginning to Speak Romanian, Part 3

We are still working on some real basics to Romanian. Next, I will introduce the state of being “to be,” in Romanian, “a fi” (pronunciation: ah fee). Along with it, I will introduce the idea of masculine and feminine in Romanian. You, see Romanian is a Latin language, so all nouns and adjectives are either masculine or feminine. Luckily, if you have had high school Spanish, like many Americans have, the rules are basically the same for masculine and feminine in Romanian and Spanish. If a word ends in an “a,” it is feminine. If a word ends in something else, it is masculine, although there may be exceptions. I will also introduce you to definite and indefinite articles in Romanian, the words or letters that translate as “a” or “the.” Sometimes they leave the pronoun out because they know it from context.

The Infinitive:

“To be” (a fi), this is only the basic form you find in the dictionary, not the form used in the sentence. The form used in the sentence is “să fi,” pronounced: suh fee.

Eu sunt o personă./ Eu sunt persona./ Eu sunt o femei./ Eu sunt femeiea./ Eu sunt om.

Simple present tense

First person singular, masculine, feminine, and definite, and indefinite articles:

Eu sunt = I am (pronunciation: yow soont)

Eu sunt o personă. = I am a person. The word “persona” is feminine because it ends with an “a.” The “o” is the indefinite article “a,” and it is feminine. (pronunciation of personă: personuh)

Eu sunt o femeie = I am a woman. The word “femeie” is an exception to the “a” on the end rule, but it is still feminine, so it still need “o” for the indefinite article. (pronunciation of femeie: femay)

Eu sunt femeia = I am the woman. Now is when this gets bit strange for English speakers. “The” is not a separate word in Romanian, but an ending on the noun. The “e” on the end of “femeie” becomea “a” to make it “the woman.” (pronunciation of femeia: femaya)

Eu sunt persona= I am the person. Again, “a” on the end is “the,” and the “o” isn’t used this time because “o” = the feminine “a.” (pronunciation of persona: personah)

Eu sunt un bărbat./ Eu sunt bărbatul./ Eu sunt un om./ Eu sunt omul.

Eu sunt un bărbat = I am a man. The “un” here is a masculine “a.” (pronunciation of bărbat: burbaht.)

Eu sunt bărbatul = I am the man. Look at the end of “bărbatul.” You will see “ul.” That “ul” means “the.” It is the masculine “the.” (pronuncation of “bărbatul”: “buhrbahtool)

Eu sunt om = I am mankind/I am human. (pronunciation of “om”: ohm)

Eu sun un om = I am a person./ I am a man.

Eu sunt omul=I am the man.

Ești o personă./ Ești persona./ Ești un om,/Ești omul.

Second person singular:

tu ești = you are (pronunciation of ești: yesht)

El este un om,/El este un bărbat./ el este omul./ El este bărbatul./ El este o personă./El este persona.

Third person singular:

El este un om/ el e un om. = He is a man. /He is a person. (“este” is the actual verb, but it can be replaced by “e.” Pronunciation of “este”: yestay, Pronuncation of “e”: eh .)

El este un bărbat/ el e un bărbat.= He is a man.

El este bărbatul/ el e bărbatul. = He is the man.

El este omul./ el e omul. = He is the man./ He is the person.

El este o personă/el e personă. = He is a person.

El este persona./el e persona =He is the person.

Ea este o femeie./ Ea este femeia./Ea este o personă./Ea este persona./

Ea este o femeie. /Ea e o femeie= She is a woman.

Ea este femeia/Ea e femeia = She is the woman.

Ea este o personă/Ea e o personă= She is a person.

Ea este persona/Ea e persona = She is the person.

Noi suntem oameni./ Noi suntem oamenii.

First person plural: (Articles and the letter that makes it plural are at the end of the noun. )

Noi suntem oameni. = We are people. (pronunciation: noy soontem wahmenee)

Noi suntem oamenii. = We are the people. (pronunciation: noy soontem wahmenee-ee)

Noi suntem femei./Noi suntem femeile.

Noi suntem femei. = We are women. (pronunciation of “femei” = femay)

Noi suntem femeile = We are the women. (pronunciation of “femeile” = femayehlay)

Noi suntem bărbați./ Noi suntem bărbații.

Noi suntem bărbați = We are men. (pronunciation of bărbați= barbatsee)

Noi suntem bărbații = We are the men. (pronuncation of bărbații = barbatsee-ee)

Voi sunteți femeile./Voi sunteți femei./Voi sunteți bărbați./ Voi sunteți bărbații./Voi sunteți oamenii./ voi sunteți oameni.

Second person plural:

Voi sunteți femeile = You guys are the women. (pronunciation of “voi sunteți” = voy soontets)

Voi sunteți femei = You guys are women.

Voi sunteți bărbați = You guys are men.

Voi sunteți bărbații = You guys are the men.

Voi sunteți oameni = You guys are people.

Voi sunteți oamenii = You buys are the people.

Ele sunt femei./ Ele sunt femeile./ Ele sunt oameni./ ele sunt oamenii.

Third person plural:

Ele sunt femei= they are women (pronunciation of “ele” = yelay”.)

Ele sunt femeile = they are the women.

Ei sunt oameni./Ei sunt oamenii.

Ei sunt oameni = They are people.

Ei sunt oamenii= they are the people.

Ei sunt bărbati./Ei sunt bărbații.

Ei sunt bărbați. = They are men.

Ei sunt bărbații. = They are the men.

Leave a Reply